The Death of Justice Scalia: Procedural Issues Arising on ... · On February 13, 2016, Justice...
[…] body.”); see also 52 U.S.C. §§10101, 10304, 10306, 10504, 10701 (authorizing a three-judge panel for various voting

rights violations); 42 U.S.C. §2000a-5(b) (authorizing civil action before a three-judge panel by the Attorney General

on finding a pattern or practice of civil rights violations with regard to public accommodations); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-6

(authorizing a civil action before a three-judge panel by the Attorney General on finding a pattern or practice of civil

rights violations with regard to discrimination in employment); 26 U.S.C. §§9010-9011 (authorizing three-judge panels

for cases respecting certain campaign finance violations); see generally 28 U.S.C. §1253 (authorizing direct appeal to

the Supreme Court for review of “any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and

determined by a district court of three judges.”). 26 Id. 27 Id.

Page 7: The Death of Justice Scalia: Procedural Issues Arising on ... · On February 13, 2016, Justice Antonin Scalia unexpectedly passed away at the age of 79, vacating a seat on the Supreme

The Death of Justice Scalia: Procedural Issues

Congressional Research Service 4