The CramdownThe Debtors filed their bankruptcy cases, at least in part, because SPCP Group sought to...
[…] Congress clearly knew how to write section 1129(b) so as to say that the absolute priority rule will not apply in individual chapter 11 cases. But Congress did not do that.

CONCLUSION?Chapter 11 and the absolute priority rule pose difficult and knotty problems for people who are in difficult situations. There should be uniformity and less gamesmanship or gambling on significant outcomes that are presently dictated based upon which division of a court one files in or which judge is drawn in a blind rotation.

14 Section 1115 provides “(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in Section 541(1) all property of the kind specified in Section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first…”15 The broad view is represented by the Court’s conclusions in In re Biggins 465 B.R. 316 (M.D. Fl. 2011) while the narrow view is well represented by In re Gelin, 437 B.R. 435 (B.M.D.Fl. 2010) 16 Norwest Bank Worthington v.