The Constitutional Rights to Trial by Jury and ...
[…] Contra, Brennan v. Gibson's Prod., Inc., 407 F. Supp. 154(E.D. Tex. 1976); Note, OSHA, supra, at 444-45. The inspections were intendedto carry an element of surprise so that employers would be vigilant in taking safetyprecautions. Stender, Enforcing the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970:The Federal Government as a Catalyst, 38 LAw & CONTEMP. PROB. 641, 645-46 (1974).Indeed, surprise was valued so highly that Congress enacted criminal sanctionspunishing anyone who gives advance notice of an inspection, 29 U.S.C. § 666(f) (1970).

21. 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1970). A written citation is to "describe with particularitythe nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision ... violated" and "fixa reasonable time for the abatement of the violation." Id. § 658(a). The inspector mayalso find that a violation exists but that it has no direct relationship to health or safetyand issue a notice of a de minimis violation in lieu of a citation.