The Constitutional Law of Presidential Transitions
[…] Needless to say, however, such a scenario isunlikely. See Bruce G. Peabody & Scott E. Gant, The Twice and Future President:Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty-Second Amendment, 83 MINN. L. REV. 565, 565-69 (1999).

22. The requirement that presidential elections be held on the first Tuesday after thefirst Monday in November is statutory. See 3 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The electors of Presidentand Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the firstMonday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President andVice President."). Presumably, then, the transition period could be shortened, as SanfordLevinson notes, to a much briefer time period if Congress chose instead to set a Januaryelection date. See Levinson, supra note 3, at 184.