The Constitutional Law of Presidential Transitions
[…] On the other hand, pro-term limitsforces were never able to muster enough support to pass a constitutional amendment untilafter Roosevelt's second re-election, thus indicating the "tradition" may not have evolvedinto a set requirement. The better argument, then, is that even if Roosevelt acted incontradiction to non-legal norms, he had no legal duty to refrain from running for a thirdterm.

79. The Constitution grants Congress the power to appoint the President incircumstances where neither a President-elect nor Vice President-elect have qualified foroffice. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 3 ("Congress may by law provide for the casewherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaringwho shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected,and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall havequalified."). Whether Congress could appoint an outgoing President to continue in officein such circumstances is not immediately clear.