The Constitutional Law of Presidential Transitions
[…] He is bound by at least one concrete constraint.76

The obligation of the outgoing President to vacate the office andrelinquish all official powers at the end of the term may seem soobvious that it is not worth stating, but history and current events arefull of examples of rulers who have illegitimately held on to powerafter their terms were supposed to have ended. Moreover, eventhough the history of peaceful transitions in the United States

74. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1 ("He shall hold his Office during the Term of fourYears. ); U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 1 ("The terms of the President and VicePresident shall end at noon on the 20th day of January ... ").