THE CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION L.L.C. and … · THE CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION L.L.C. and ......
[…] Congress further confirmed the OCC’sexclusive enforcement authority in the Riegle-NealInterstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of1994, Pub. L. No. 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 ("Riegle-Neal"), which amended federal banking laws topermit interstate branching by national banks.Congress provided that those branches would besubject to "[t]he laws of the host State regardingcommunity reinvestment, consumer protection, fairlending, and establishment of intrastate branches,"except where preempted by federal law or wherestate law discriminates against national banks’branches. 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(A). At the same time,however, Congress made clear that "[t]he provisionsof any State law to which a branch of a national bankis subject under this paragraph shall be enforced,with respect to such branch, by the Comptroller of theCurrency." 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(B) (emphasis addedl.2

2 Petitioner attempts to nullify this clear language by arguing

that the provision is somehow limited because, after prescribingthat enforcement "shall" be by the Comptroller. the statute doesnot add the word "exclusively."