THE CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION L.L.C. and … · THE CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION L.L.C. and ......
[…] Because the Second Circuit’sdecision follows both the recent precedent of thisCourt in Watters and settled authority excludingstates from the regulation of national banks’ exerciseof their authorized, banking powers, there is noreason to grant certiorari.

The National Bank Act’s ProhibitionAgainst State Investigation andEnforcement With Respect to NationalBanks’ Exercise of Their Powers Underthe Act

Section 484 plainly prohibits the exercise of"visitorial powers" over national banks "except asauthorized by Federal law." 12 U.S.C. § 484(a).Pursuant to § 484 and rule-making authority under12 U.S.C. § 93a, the OCC promulgated 12 C.F.R.§ 7.4000 to make clear, inter alia, that §484precludes state officials from "inspecting or requiringthe production of books or records of national banks,or prosecuting enforcement actions" against nationalbanks with respect to activities authorized by theNBA.

In Watters, the Court explained that "[n]earlytwo hundred years ago, in McCulloch v. Maryland,17 U.S. [(4 Wheat.)] 316 (1819), this Court heldfederal law supreme over state law with respect to

3