The City of New York Department of Investigation...Jul 28, 2017  · applicant was helpful in the...
[…] OIG-NYPD determined that a randomly-selected sample of 91 out of 110 cases would be representative of the total population within a 95% confidence interval. 7 See 8 CFR 214.14 (e) (Certifying agencies are not permitted to release “any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for U nonimmigrant status,” but agencies can release records relating to denied requests).

Page 12: The City of New York Department of Investigation...Jul 28, 2017  · applicant was helpful in the investigation of a qualifying crime. Law enforcement agencies, like DOI, regularly