The City of New York Department of Investigation...Jul 28, 2017 · applicant was helpful in the...
[…] OIG-NYPD determined that a randomly-selected sample of 91 out of 110 cases would be representative of the total population within a 95% confidence interval. 7 See 8 CFR 214.14 (e) (Certifying agencies are not permitted to release “any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for U nonimmigrant status,” but agencies can release records relating to denied requests).
WHEN UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTS ARE CRIME VICTIMS: JULY 2017 AN ASSESSMENT OF NYPD’S HANDLING OF U VISA CERTIFICATION REQUESTS
8
III. BY THE NUMBERS - U VISA CERTIFICATION IN NEW YORK CITY