The Chief Justice S Special Authority and the Norms of ... · THE CHIEF JUSTICE’S SPECIAL...
[…] That the

24 Martin Shapiro, The Giving Reasons Requirement, 1992 U. CHI. LEGAL F. 179, 180-81.

25 Id. 26 See, e.g., California Hotel & Motel Ass’n v. Industrial Welfare Comm’n, 599 P.2d

31, 37 (Cal. 1979) (“[R]equiring an administrative agency to articulate publicly its rea-sons for adopting a particular order, rule, regulation, or policy induces agency action that is reasonable, rather than arbitrary, capricious, or lacking in evidentiary sup-port.”).

27 5 U.S.C. §§ 553, 556-557 (2000). 28 See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 4.14(c) (2005) (“Any [Federal Trade] Commission action,

either at a meeting or by written circulation, may be taken only with the affirmative concurrence of a majority of the participating Commissioners . . . .”); 47 C.F.R. § 0.201(d) (2005) (“The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members then hold-ing office, may delegate its functions either by rule or by order . . . .”).

1562 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 154: 1551

Chief Justice’s special powers are not “adjudicative” in nature need not ipso facto render them off limits to the application of collectiviza-tion and reason giving.

II. THE RISE OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE’S UNITARY AUTHORITY