The Chief Justice S Special Authority and the Norms of ... · THE CHIEF JUSTICE’S SPECIAL...
[…] Indeed, the fact that even the Chief Justice’s leadership authority within the Court is for-mally constrained within a collective structure only underscores the incongruity of the several individualistic powers the Chief exercises over the broader judiciary.

These broader powers outside of the Supreme Court can also be classified, and only certain types present meaningful problems. The Chief Justice has a number of roles that are almost purely ceremo-

53 See 28 U.S.C. § 42 (2000) (“The Chief Justice of the United States and the asso-ciate justices of the Supreme Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit jus-tices among the circuits by order of the Supreme Court.”).

2006] THE CHIEF JUSTICE’S SPECIAL AUTHORITY 1569

nial—such as swearing in the President and serving on the Board of the Smithsonian Institution.54 These functions do not implicate sub-stantive policy choices and so are not fit for inclusion in any reform proposal.