'The Check is in the Mail': Mastering the Maze of Employer ...
[…] there was litigation over the issue of whether a particular payment was

226. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) (1982). The section provides in relevant part: "The assets of aplan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose ofproviding benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable ex-penses of administering the plan."

227. One example is ERISA § 4044(d), 29 U.S.C. § 1344 (1982), which permits residual as-sets of defined benefit plans to revert to the employer upon plan termination; asset reversion hasbeen the subject of controversy. See, eg., Mead Corp. v.