The Case for Formalism in Relational Contract
[…] 54 U.C.C. § 1-205(4) (1995).55 Goetz & Scott, Limits of Expanded Choice, supra note 2, at 285-86. Professors White and Sum-

mers assert that usage and course of dealings "may not only supplement or qualify express terms, but in

appropriate circumstances, may even override express terms." They go on to say that "the provision that

express terms control inconsistent course of dealing and its cohorts really cannot be taken at face value."JAMES J. WITE, & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL

CODE 101 (2d ed. 1980).56 U.C.C. § 1-201(3) defines "agreemenf' as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their lan-

guage or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course

of performance as provided in the Act."

57 See supra note 51.58 Scott, Uniformity Norm, supra note 24 at 158-61.

94:847 (2000)

Page 23: The Case for Formalism in Relational Contract

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW