The Case for Abolishing Fitness Hearings in Juvenile Court
[…] Atother crucial junctures in both the juvenile and criminal justice

74. THOMPSON, supra note 20, at § 10.7, notes that "[tlhere appear to be nolimitations upon the evidence that the court may consider at the remand or referralhearing, other than the basic tests of relevancy and materiality to the issue presented"(emphasis in original).

75. See id. at § 9.4. See also People v. Chi Ko Wong, 18 Cal. 3d 698, 717-21, 557P.2d 976, 988-91, 135 Cal. Rptr. 392, 404-07 (1976) (hearsay evidence used to supporta finding of unfitness).

76. Compare CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 706 (West 1972) with id. § 701 (WestSupp. 1977). Section 701 states in part: "The admission and exclusion of evidence shallbe pursuant to the rules of evidence established by the Evidence Code and by judicialdecision." See People v. Chi Ko Wong, 18 Cal. 3d 698, 717-18, 557 P.2d 976, 988-89,135 Cal. Rptr. 392, 404-05 (1976).