The Big D’s In Texas Titles – Part 2 · 1993. Richard passes away from a broken heart three...
[…] The joint owners may agree in writing, however, that the interest of any joint owner who dies shall survive to the surviving joint owner or owners, but no such agreement shall be inferred from the mere fact that the property is held in joint ownership.

» (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to agreements between spouses regarding their community property.

Page 11: The Big D’s In Texas Titles – Part 2 · 1993. Richard passes away from a broken heart three months later. Neither Jane nor Richard had a will. » If Jane died before midnight,

11/21/2011

11

» TEX. FAMILY CODE Sec. 6.501: “(a) After filing of a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may grant a temporary restraining order without notice to the adverse party for the preservation of the property and for protection of the parties necessary, including an order prohibiting one or both parties from: . . .

» (6) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly destroying, removing, concealing, encumbering, transferring, or otherwise harming or reducing the value of the property of the parties or either party with intent to obstruct the authority of the court to order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right . . .”.