The Big D’s In Texas Titles – Part 2 · 1993. Richard passes away from a broken heart three...
[…] » Separate property can be “transmuted” (changed) from one form to another but will not lose its character as separate property, so long as it is not “commingled” (mixed up) with community property.

» Inheritance placed in joint bank account and then used to purchase land?

Page 5: The Big D’s In Texas Titles – Part 2 · 1993. Richard passes away from a broken heart three months later. Neither Jane nor Richard had a will. » If Jane died before midnight,

11/21/2011

5

» Real estate can be dual-character, qualifying both as separate property and as community property.

» TEX. FAMILY CODE Sec. 7.001:

» “In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

» Because the “estate of the parties” means only their community estate, the court hearing a divorce suit cannot divest one spouse of his or her separate property and award it to the other spouse.