The Best Way Out is Always Through ... - Scholarship Commons
[…] Anti-fraternization policies which prohibit employees from engaging in romantic or sexual relationships have been upheld under the statute, as dating was held not to constitute a recreational activity. As the court explained in New York v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.:202 premises and that takes place during nonworking hours” unless the participation is “in direct conflict with the essential business interests of the employer” or “contrary to a bona fide occupational qualification that reasonably and rationally relates to employment activities”). 198 N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d (outlawing discrimination because of “an individual’s legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property”). 199 Marsh v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 952 F. Supp. 1458, 1462-63 (D. Colo. 1997). 200 Id. at 1463. 201 Coats v.