The Best Way Out is Always Through ... - Scholarship Commons
[…] beverage commission”); VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-1504 (smoking or tobacco products); W. VA. CODE § 21-3-19 (tobacco products); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 111.321 (lawful products); WYO. STAT. § 27-9-105 (tobacco products). 195 Matthew W. Finkin, “Lawful Activity” Laws, in WORKPLACE PRIVACY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY 58TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE ON LABOR 409, 412 (2010) (“At the behest of commercial interests a large number of states have protected the specific right to consume a lawful product—alcohol, tobacco, or both—off the employer’s premises and on the employee’s own time.”). 196 MISS. CODE § 79-1-9 (providing for a penalty of $250 along with damages to the employee of an equal amount). 197 See CAL. LAB. CODE § 98.6 (providing a private cause of action for discharges based on Cal. Labor Code § 96(k), which protects “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 24-34-402.5(1) (stating that employers may not terminate an employee “due to that employee’s engaging in any lawful activity off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours unless such a restriction (a) [r]elates to a bona fide occupational requirement or is