THE BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION ACT ......Drawing Lines in the Sand, 6 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 255...
[…] Page 12: THE BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION ACT ......Drawing Lines in the Sand, 6 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 255 (1991); Joseph L. Sax, Takings, Private Property and Public Rights, 81 YALE L.J.

364 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXIV

46. FLA. STAT. § 161.021(6) (1993).47. Id. § 161.58(1). This section, added by amendment in 1985, prohibits “driving

any vehicle on, over, or across any dune, or native stabilizing vegetation of the dunesystem.” Id. Violation of this statute constitutes a second degree misdemeanor, which ispunishable by a fine of up to $500 or imprisonment up to 60 days. Id. (citing FLA. STAT.§§ 775.082(4)(b), .083(1)(e) (1993)).