THE BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION ACT ......Drawing Lines in the Sand, 6 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 255...
[…] Landowners who are denied the desired use oftheir property through the denial of a building permit may also invoke a § 120.57 chal-lenge which is reviewable by the appellate court. See id.

160. See Key Haven Associated Enters. v. Board of Trustees of Internal Improve-ment Trust Fund, 427 So. 2d 153, 156 (Fla. 1982); Gulf Pines Mem. Park, Inc. v.Oaklawn Mem. Park, Inc., 361 So. 2d 695, 699 (Fla. 1978); St. Joe Paper, 536 So. 2d at1124–25; Smith v. Willis, 415 So. 2d 1331, 1333–34 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1982). Butsee FLA. STAT. § 253.763 (1993) (providing that “[a]ny person substantially affected by afinal action of any agency with respect to a permit may seek review . . . in the circuitcourt . . . solely to determin[e] whether final agency action is an unreasonable exerciseof the state's police power constituting a taking”) (emphasis added); Bowen v. Depart-ment of Envtl. Reg., 448 So. 2d 556, 569 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1984).