THE BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION ACT ......Drawing Lines in the Sand, 6 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 255...
[…] 5. Oliver A. Houck, Ending the War: A Strategy to Save America's Coastal Zone,47 MD. L. REV. 358, 405 (1988); see Milner B. Schaefer, Conservation of Biological Re-sources of the Coastal Zone, in COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT: MULTIPLE USE WITH CON-SERVATION 35, 35–38 (J.F. Brahtz ed., 1972).

6. E. Warren Shows, Florida's Coastal Setback Line — An Effort to RegulateBeachfront Development, 4 COASTAL ZONE MGT. J. 151, 152 n.1 (1978).

7. See, e.g., Martin v. Lessee of Waddell, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) 367, 414 (1842) (apply-ing public trust doctrine to coastal property).

8. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(e) (1988); see id. § 1452(2)(B) (announcing congressional policyto encourage and assist programs in order to provide for “the management of coastaldevelopment to minimize the loss of life and property caused by improper development”).The Florida Legislature has declared, “[T]he beaches and . . . the coastal barrierdunes . . . adjacent to such beaches . . . represent one of the most valuable natural re-sources of Florida.” FLA. STAT. § 161.053(1)(a) (1993).