The Applicability of Tort Law to Commercial Buyers
[…] The Code permits the parties to create by explicitagreement remedies in addition to or instead of those provided in theCode and may limit or change the measure of damages recoverable inthe event of breach.6 0 However, if the court determines that an exclu-sive remedy provision fails its essential purpose, the court may grantother Code remedies as appropriate.Si Moreover, any limitation or ex-clusion of consequential damages that is unconscionable will not beenforceable. 6 2

Under section 2-718, "[dlamages for breach by either party may beliquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasona-ble in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach,the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibilityof otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy."6 3 While the provisionexpressly invalidates unreasonably large liquidated damages as a

55. U.C.C. § 2-715(2).56. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a). Professor Jones observes that foreseeability has been of