The Appellate Advocate - K&L Gates...Page 168 — The Appellate Advocate The Chair’s Report Doug...
[…] Twelve years after surgery, the plaintiff discovered that a surgical sponge was left in her abdomen. Within a few months of this discovery, the plaintiff sued the physicians and hospital involved in the surgery. The defendants moved for summary judgment based on section 74.251(b), which sets forth a ten-year statute of repose for all health care liability claim[s].

The court of appeals held that applying this provision to the plaintiff would violate Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him . . . shall have remedy by course of law.” Applying the two-part test for establishing an open courts violation, the court first held that the plaintiff’s cause of action was a “cognizable, common-law claim,” and that section 74.251(b) restricted the plaintiff’s right to bring that claim.