The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency...
[…] Building on this, the FERC’s regulations provide essential

detail by specifically identifying the declaratory order as an appropriate procedural vehicle to:

Permit “[a] non-public utility [to] submit an open access transmission tariff and a request for declaratory order that its voluntary transmission tariff meets the requirements of Commission rulemaking proceedings promulgating and amending the pro forma tariff.”214

213 FERC, Application/Petition Definitions,

https://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/help/Definitions/ Sub_Definitions/Submittal/Applicaiton_Petition_Definitions.htm.

214 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(e). “Any submittal and request for declaratory order submitted by a non-public utility will be provided an NJ (non-jurisdictional) docket designation.” Id. § 35.28(e)(i).

Page 48: The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremer* ... (FCC), Federal ... C. Formal vs. Informal

April 2017 Agency Declaratory Judgment 47