The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency...
[…] From this perspective, a declaratory proceeding offers an early and more efficient route for regulated parties to either (1) obtain

210 As a purely descriptive matter, most of the agencies included in this

study issue most if not all of their declaratory orders in response to petitions and not sua sponte. See infra at Part IV.B.

211 See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 284.502 (providing that certain FERC applicants “must file a request for declaratory order” (emphasis added)); 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(14)(ii) (“Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service provider’s regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.”).

212 This effort can be further supported if the agency provides guidance in its regulations regarding how a petition should be filed and what information it should contain in order to ensure that the agency has all the information it needs to efficiently process the petition.