The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency...
[…] 200 See, e.g., Ill. Terminal R.R., 671 F.2d at 1216 (“Of course, § 554(e) does not

allow an agency to issue a declaratory order on any subject matter; there must be some underlying authority.”); accord 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”).

201 See Ill. Terminal R.R., 671 F.2d at 1216; New York State Comm’n on Cable Television v. FCC, 669 F.2d 58 (2d Cir. 1982); N. C. Utils.