The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency...
[…] question and to issue a declaratory order to take other action which has the effect of rescinding, revoking, or modifying the interpretation of the General Counsel”); see also AG’S REPORT, supra note 11, at 31 (“Advisory rulings are not an entirely satisfactory device, however, because they invariably carry an explicit or implicit warning that the agency is not bound by the opinion it has rendered.”); Oliphant, supra note 33, at 8 (discussing the unfortunate fallout of an IRS decision not to adhere to the advisory opinion provided to a taxpayer in advance of a financial transaction); but see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(4)(A) (In the context of federal anti-kickback statute, providing that “[e]ach advisory opinion issued by the Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] shall be binding as to the Secretary and the party or parties requesting the opinion.”).

49 See, e.g., AG’S REPORT, supra note 11, at 31 (explaining that, because they are not binding, “advisory rulings do not entirely eliminate, though they materially reduce, the element of uncertainty”).