The Agency Declaratory Judgment Emily S. Bremerthecre.com/pdf/20170423_order.pdf · The Agency...
[…] See, e.g., Troutman Sanders LLP, 2014—A Big Year for FERC Orders Addressing LNG Jurisdiction, http://www.troutmansanders.com/files/Uploads/Documents/LNG%20FERC%20Rulings.pdf; James F. Bowe, Jr., FERC Decision Rejects Oil Pipeline’s Petition for Declaratory Order Approving Contract Rates, Special Prorationing Methodologies and Priority Access for Excess Capacity, King & Spalding Energy Newsletter (Apr. 2014), http://www.kslaw.com/library/newsletters/EnergyNewsletter/2014/April/article5.html.

223 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.990(a)(1) & (2). 224 See id. § 1.991. 225 See id. § 1.994. 226 See id. § 25.137. 227 See id. § 1.4000(e). Other FCC regulations specify the declaratory ruling

as the appropriate procedural vehicle for addressing other, specific kinds of issues. E.g., id. § 20.9(a)(14)(ii) (“Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service provider’s regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.”); id. § 51.232(b) (“Any party seeking designation of a technology as a known disturber should file a petition for declaratory ruling with the Commission seeking such designation, pursuant to § 1.2 of this chapter.”).