The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998) Table of...
[…] Page 51: The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998) Table of Contentse-archives.ky.gov/pubs/Public_Adv/advocatesept98.pdf · 2004-12-28 · Speech to Department of Public Advocacy - The

West's Review - The Advocate: September 1998

The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998)

West's Review

Julie Namkin

Assistant Public Advocate

Commonwealth v. Howard and Vaughn v. Commonwealth,

969 S.W.2d 700 (Ky., 6/18/98) Daviess Circuit Court and Laurel Circuit Court

These two cases were consolidated because they involve the same issue: whether the Juvenile DUI Statute or the Zero Tolerance Law, KRS 189A.010(1)(e), is constitutional. The statute states:

A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state ... while the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is 0.02 or more based on the definition of the alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005 if the person is under the age of twenty-one.

Because driving an automobile is not a fundamental right but a legitimately regulated privilege, and automobile drivers under the age of twenty-one do not constitute a suspect class, the Kentucky Supreme Court reviewed the constitutionality of the above statute under the rational basis analysis. The Court concluded the statute does not violate the state and federal guarantees of equal protection.