The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998) Table of...
[…] At the recent Annual Seminar, Public Defenders from all over the Commonwealth began to address the changes in criminal defense practice that are coming as a result of the Governor's Crime Bill. Three of the most experienced trial lawyers in the state addressed the changes in Truth-in-Sentencing (TIS). This article is a summary of their excellent ideas.

Chris Polk of the Jefferson District Public Defenders Office in Louisville, dealt with the changes coming from the addition of victim impact information to the penalty phase. The legislature added the following language to KRS 532.055: "The impact of the crime upon the victim, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim." As defense practitioners are well aware, prior to this change only the trial court reviewed victim impact material. Now the sentencing jury will see and hear it for themselves.

Chris urged a narrow construction of KRS 421.500, the statute dealing with victim impact materials.