The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998) Table of...
[…] KRS 532.055, the "truth in sentencing statute," now permits the Commonwealth to offer during the TIS hearing "juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult." Language comparable to that in 532.025 concerning admissibility of juvenile records for impeachment purposes is also included. See KRS 532.055 (2) (a) (6).

There is a very strong claim that application of this statute to adjudications which took place prior to 7/15/97 constitutes an ex post facto application of the law. KRS 635.040, which is still in effect, provides that "no adjudication by a juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication." At a juvenile adjudication, the guilt of the child is ordinarily determined either through a trial before the judge at which witnesses testify or by an admission by the child.