The Advocate, Vol. 20, No. 5 (September 1998) Table of...
[…] KRS 532.025 (1) (a) was amended to provide that "subject to the Kentucky rules of evidence" juvenile adjudications of guilt of offenses which would have been felonies if committed by adults are admissible at the penalty phase of a capital trial. Additionally, juvenile court records made available to the defense "may be used for impeachment purposes during a criminal trial and may be used during the sentencing phase of a criminal trial" with the exception that juvenile adjudications may not be used to find the child guilty of a persistent felony offender charge. KRS 532.055, the "truth in sentencing statute," now permits the Commonwealth to offer during the TIS hearing "juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult." Language comparable to that in 532.025 concerning admissibility of juvenile records for impeachment purposes is also included. See KRS 532.055 (2) (a) (6).