The ABCs of Athletics & Activities: Advertising, Booster ... · Diloreto v. Downey Unified School...
[…] would otherwise not apply to volunteers. These include: Title VI, Title IX, the
Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act, which prohibit discrimination in all activities and programs of the school
district, not just in employment. See also Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, subd. 1.
D. Background Checks
1. Minnesota law does not require a school hiring authority to perform a
criminal background check for any volunteers other than volunteer
coaches, regardless of how, if at all, volunteer coaches are compensated.
Minn. Stat. § 123B.03, subd. 1(a), (c).
2. A school hiring authority has the ability and discretion to conduct a
criminal history background check on “any individual who seeks to enter
a school or its grounds for the purpose of serving as a school volunteer or
working as an independent contractor or a student employee.” Minn. Stat.
§ 123B.03, subd. 1(c).
E. Liability for Volunteers
1. School districts are liable for the torts of their officers, employees and
agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether
arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. See Minn.