THE 501(c)(3) OPINION IN QUALIFIED 501(c)(3) BOND … · THE 501(C)(3) OPINION IN QUALIFIED...
[…] In a qualified 501(c)(3) bond transaction, there are two caveats to this analysis: (1) bond counsel usually is not part of the process of engaging borrower’s counsel, and (2) the opinion given by bond counsel as to the tax-exempt status of the bonds is broader than, and thus in a strict sense does not mirror, the opinion of borrower’s counsel with respect to 501(c)(3) status.

If bond counsel is relying on the opinion of borrower’s counsel in rendering its opinion that interest on the bonds is excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes, bond counsel also must comply with Section 10.37 of Circular 230,36 which establishes requirements for written advice concerning federal tax matters. Section 10.37(b) of Circular 230 provides that:

(b) Reliance on advice of others. A practitioner may only rely on the advice of another person if the advice was reasonable and the reliance is in good faith considering all the facts and circumstances. Reliance is not reasonable when—

(1) The practitioner knows or reasonably should know that the opinion of the other person should not be relied on;

34 See Donald W. Glazer, Scott T. Fitzgibbon and Steven O. Weise, Glazer and Fitzgibbon on Legal Opinions (3d Ed. 2013), §5.3.3 at 185.

35 TriBar Opinion Committee, “Third-Party ‘Closing’ Opinions: A Report of the TriBar Opinion Committee,” 53 Bus. Law. 591, 638 (1998).