The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] Clark, 733 F.2d 605 (9th Cir. 1984). 58 Village of False Pass v. Watt, 565 F. Supp. 1123, 1147 (D.C. Alaska 1983). 59 Village of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 616 (9th Cir. 1984). 60 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989); Sierra Club v. Sigler, 695 F.2d 957 (5th Cir. 1983) (holding the Corps of Engineers did not have to consider the worst case scenario of a tanker losing all of its cargo when considering the impacts of a dredging permit basing its holding in significant part on a now-revised CEQ regulation). 61 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) (revised in 1986). The current regulations require an agency to prepare a statement regarding unavailable information that includes reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts, which is defined as including “impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence.” 62 Grazing Fields Farm v. Goldschmidt, 626 F.2d 1068, 1074 (1st Cir.1980).

Page 13: The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

Congressional Research Service 10