The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] Alaska Wilderness League v. Salazar, 571 F.3d 859 (9th Cir. 2009) (upon rescission by MMS of the EP approval). 80 MMS, Discussion of Categorical Exclusion Reviews (undated). A copy of this document is included as Appendix C. 81 516 DM 15.4(C)(10).

Page 16: The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

Congressional Research Service 13

The CE for Gulf plans could be based on the OCSLA amendments of 1978.82 Those amendments address certain NEPA requirements, giving exemptions to activities in the Gulf of Mexico. The relevant section of that law, Section 25 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1351(e)(1)), states that “at least once the Secretary shall declare the approval of a development and production plan in any area or region ... of the outer Continental Shelf, other than the Gulf of Mexico, to be a major Federal action.”83 While this language contains some ambiguity as to whether the “at least once” requirement must be used by the Secretary for all development plans or on a plan-by-plan basis, this suggests that approval of a development and production plan in the Gulf of Mexico might never need to be declared a