The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] For analysis of the OCSLA, see CRS Report RL33404, Offshore Oil and Gas Development: Legal Framework, by Adam Vann. 3 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 – 1544. See Section 1536 for consultation obligations of federal agencies. 4 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 – 1384. See Section 1371(a)(5)(A) for incidental takes of marine mammals. 5 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451 – 1456. See Section 1456(c) for federal actions affecting coasts. 6 Secretarial Order 3299 (May 19, 2010), available at http://www.doi.gov/deepwaterhorizon/loader.cfm?csModule=security/getfile&PageID=32475. 7 42 U.S.C. § 4332. The act also requires consideration of “(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources.” 8 As referenced above, MMS was reorganized, effective May 19, 2010. Secretary of the Interior Order No. 3299.

Page 5: The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

Congressional Research Service 2