The 2009 Tradition of Excellence Recipients · Robert P. Wilson Thomas Wm. Malone Paul D. Hermann...
[…] Dickerson, 276 Ga.App. 621 (2005). “Statutes must be construed . . . so as to square with common sense and sound reasoning.” City of Brunswick v. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 214 Ga.App. 150, 153 (1994). “In all in-terpretations of statutes, the ordinary signifi cation shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter . . .” O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b). To successfully abrogate the common law, the General Assembly must act “by express statutory enact-ment.” Fortner v. Town of Register, 278 Ga. 625 (2004).

O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 provides that:

Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally. (Emphasis added).This code section does not mandate

that the jury must specify the amount of damages assessed against each defendant; it merely states that the jury “may” do so. Although the language authorizing the jury to take this discretionary step existed in this