The 2009 Tradition of Excellence Recipients · Robert P. Wilson Thomas Wm. Malone Paul D. Hermann...
[…] II. Georgia

A. History/Background Georgia has long been a specifi c ju-risdiction-only state. Georgia’s long-arm statute (OCGA § 9-10-91) appears to only confer specifi c jurisdiction in that it only provides for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over causes of action “arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use or posses-sion enumerated.”34 While Georgia courts frequently say that they inter-pret the Georgia long-arm statute as extending as far as due process will permit,35 Georgia courts have in fact (with one recent anomaly) consistent-ly interpreted the statute as not ex-tending as far as due process