The 2009 Tradition of Excellence Recipients · Robert P. Wilson Thomas Wm. Malone Paul D. Hermann...
[…] 26

VII. Joint Tortfeasors Who Refuse To Settle Do Not Receive A Set-Off When Damages Are

Apportioned Pursuant To O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33

If O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 applies, judgment must be entered severally based on the percentage of fault allocated to the defendants by the jury. When judgment is entered severally, defendants must pay the amount of the entire judgment entered against them and the liability of the defendants is not reduced by any payment made by any other party or non-party to the plaintiff. Indeed, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 explicitly provides that liability in such cases is several, not joint. Subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 provides in relevant part:

Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liabil-ity of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the per-sons liable, and shall not be sub-ject to any right of contribution. (Emphasis added).