The 2009 Tradition of Excellence Recipients · Robert P. Wilson Thomas Wm. Malone Paul D. Hermann...
[…] 23

statute prior to the 2005 amendment, the courts applied this provision only to claims involving property damage. See Union Camp Corp. v. Helmy, 258 Ga.App. 263, 268 (1988). Even in cases involving property damage, this language was interpreted so as not to require apportionment and did not abolish joint and several liability. See Branch v. Alliance Syndicate, Inc., 220 Ga.App. 561, 564 (1996); See also Thyssen Elevator Co. v. Drayton-Bryan CO., 106 F.Supp.2d 1342, 1348 (IIA) (2000).

O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 explicitly addresses the right of a joint trespasser to contribution from another or others, providing that “contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(b) specifi cally envisions a right of contribution when “a judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid by one of them.” The only situation in which Georgia law proscribes joint liability is delineated in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, entitled: “§ 51-12-33. Apportionment of damages in actions against more than one person where plaintiff is to some degree responsible for injury or damages claimed.”