TEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUAL
[…] (b) The terms of office of Notaries Public shall be not less than two years nor more than four years as provided by law.

Article 5 - JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT Section 19 - JUSTICES OF THE PEACE; JURISDICTION; EX OFFICIO NOTARIES PUBLIC

Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only, exclusive jurisdiction in civil matters where the amount in controversy is two hundred dollars or less, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided by law. Justices of the peace shall be ex officio notaries public.

Article 16 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Section 1 - OFFICIAL OATH

(a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."