TEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUAL
[…] We recommend that every notary include the following instructions on the first page of the record book:

Upon my death, please —

• Deliver this record book to the county clerk’s office [provide the address].

• Destroy or deface my notary stamp to prevent any unauthorized use.

• Notify the Secretary of State in writing and return my notary commission certificate to —

Office of the Secretary of State Notary Public Unit P. O. Box 13375 Austin, TX 78711-3375

Page 23: TEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUAL

THE NOTARY’S LIABILITY

CIVIL LIABILITY Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §121.014

According to Texas law, “...a person injured by the failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to comply with a provision of this chapter has a cause of action against the officer to recover damages resulting from the failure, refusal, or neglect of the officer.”

In other words, notaries can be sued for negligence or wrongful acts. Many notaries are unaware that they have total liability for damages caused by notarial errors or improper notarial acts.