TENTH CIRCUIT NO. 10-2252 UNITED STATES OF · PDF fileUNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS TENTH...
[…] criminal liability attached, both an “accident” and the specific result of death or

great bodily harm. It would be redundant to require the result of great bodily harm

because that element would already be part and parcel of the term “accident.” The

statute, however, by its clear terms, applies only to that subset of “accidents” that

result in death or great bodily harm. Thus, by implication, the New Mexico statute

defines an “accident” as a collision not necessarily requiring a person who is

injured or killed. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-203 (referring to accidents “resulting

in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle.” (emphasis added)).

24

Appellate Case: 10-2252 Document: 01018655263 Date Filed: 06/09/2011 Page: 32

Although there was and is no New Mexico case law directly on point, there

are a number of other jurisdictions with similar statutes that require a driver to at