Tennessee Regulatory Authority August 2007 - TN … Manager In-Charge Auditor Mark Aaron, ... and to...
[…] To the contrary, Tennessee statutes and case law are very explicit regarding the discretion that the TRA has in determining whether a contested case should be convened.

Tenn. Code Ann. Sections § 65-4-104 and § 65-4-106 and case law interpreting these

sections provide the TRA with broad powers to exercise its jurisdiction over matters involving public utilities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-104 provides:

28

The [TRA] has general supervisory and regulatory power, jurisdiction, and

control over all public utilities, and also over their property, property rights, facilities, and franchises, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter.1

Also, the General Assembly mandated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-106 that “any doubt as