Tennessee Regulatory Authority August 2007 - TN … Manager In-Charge Auditor Mark Aaron, ... and to...
[…] All such show cause orders shall fully and specifically state the grounds and bases thereof, and the respondents named in the orders shall be given an opportunity to fully reply thereto. Show cause proceedings shall otherwise follow the provisions of this chapter with reference to contested cases, except where otherwise specifically

36

provided. [Acts 1953, ch. 162, § 7 (Williams § 5501.30); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-206; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 9.].

From an evidentiary perspective, the burden of proof shifts upon the issuance of a show cause order, as set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-2-109(5). That subsection provides:

(5) the burden of proof shall be on the party or parties asserting the affirmative of an issue; provided, that when the authority has issued a show cause order pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the burden of proof shall be on the parties thus directed to show cause. [Acts 1953, ch. 162, § 10 (Williams, § 5501.33); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-209; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 9]. (Emphasis provided).

A show cause proceeding falls within the definition of a contested case because, by

statute, the opportunity for a hearing is afforded to the party against whom the show cause order is entered.