TENNESSEE REAL ESTATE COMMISSION MINUTES · 2017. 11. 13. · TREC Meeting March 6 - 7, 2013 Page 1...
[…] Ms. Maxwell discussed the issue of co-branding and firm divisions and whether these firm divisions are really branches. Commissioner Griess had brought this matter to the attention of Ms. Maxwell and she presented the Commission with an explanation of the matter and the Commissioners discussed the issue and the corresponding relevant statute of T.C.A. § 62-13-310(b) which states “Licensees may not post signs on any property advertising themselves as real estate agents unless the firm’s name appears thereon in letters the same size or larger than those spelling out the name of the licensee.” Commissioner Griess stated that his major concern is that names (i.e. “Teams”) are being included on signs that are not licensed with TREC and are being advertised as if they are a licensed entity in the real estate industry. Ms.