Tennessee Judicial Nominating Commission … best qualified candidates for judicial offices in tlllS...
[…] Thus, we conclude that the parties' purported marriage was void from its inception and, as such, constituted a legal nullity.

Folk v. Folk, 2005 WL 127077 (Tenn. Ct. App.). Similarly, in Emmit v. Emmit, 2005 WL

428290 (Tenn. Ct. App.), the Eastern Section of the Court of Appeals faced similar facts and

recognized the same principles:

In the instant case, the plaintiff married Mr. Emmit when she was still married to Mr. Medley ... Since the plaintiffs marriage to Mr. Medley was not annulled as she believed, her marriage to Mr. Emmit was void. Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2001) unambiguously provides that "[a] second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the frrst." The public policy of Tennessee dictates that bigamous marriages are void. Taliaferro 11: Rogers, 248 S.W.2d 835, 837 (Tenn. Ct App. 1951). Such marriages are void ab initio because, until the frrst marriage is dissolved, the parties lack the capacity to marry. ld.