TEN WAYS TO SAVE YOUR LAND - landloss.org
[…] Will: A paper that explains how you want your property to be
given away after your death.
Witness: A person who sees something happen. For example,
if you witness Mary Brown's signature, you have watched her
sign her name on some document and you are a witness.
Write-down: When a lender agrees to reduce the total amount
of debt owed by the borrower, usually because the borrower is
having financial difficulties.
52
1 See generally 1 James A. Webster, Jr. et al., Webster's Real Estate Law in North
Carolina 381-448 (5th ed. 2006 & Supp. 2010); see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39
(Conveyances).
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2011).
3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5 (the need for a seal was eliminated in 1999 by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5, which states that “*t+he seal of a signatory shall not be
necessary to effect a valid conveyance of an interest in real property”).
4 See Overton v. Boyce, 289 N.C. 291, 221 S.E.2d 347 (1976).
5 See Gerdes v. Shew, 4 N.C.App. 144, 166 S.E.2d 519 (1969); see also Biggers v.
Evangelist, 71 N.C.App. 35, 321 S.E.2d 524 (1984).
6 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-367, 105-368 (describing the procedures for levy of