Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why ...
[…] Wringing further benefit out of this already-‐fairly-‐successful program makes a good deal of sense, but the federal government—not the states—has the authority to ratchet down the total number of emissions allowances. 153 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.”); State of Connecticut v. EPA, 656 F.2d 902, 909 (2d Cir. 1981)(“[the Clean Air Act] provides that the states shall be free to adopt air quality standards more stringent than required by the NAAQS or other federal law provisions”); Her Majesty The Queen In Right of the Province of Ontario v.