Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why ...
[…] Improved monitoring efforts will continue to increase data quality and availability for pH. See Appendix III. 130 With improved monitoring data, calculating a 95% confidence interval for pH of particular water bodies would be easily accomplished. This might define the boundaries of probable natural variation, and allow a static water quality standard tied to these boundaries. Note that under such a system, the classification of waters as either impaired or non-‐impaired would be much more dynamic than is the case at present. 131 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1)(“The Administrator, after consultation with appropriate Federal and State agencies and other interested persons, shall develop and publish… criteria for water quality accurately reflecting the latest scientific knowledge.”) 132See, e.g., Doney et al. 2009, supra; Wootton et al. 2008, supra. 133 Such as the Center for Biological Diversity suit, supra.