Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why ...
[…] Alan & Kristin Hudson Farm, 727 F. Supp. 2d 433, 442 (D. Md. 2010). There, the District court denied defendant Perdue’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, on the basis of the corporation’s alleged vicarious liability for Clean Water Act violations at a smaller CAFO. Although this case arose in the statutory—rather than common law—context, it provides a recent reminder of the power of vicarious liability in the context of environmental law. 229 For example, Washington State code section that prohibits polluting the water supply is extremely broad. Wash. Rev. Code § 70.54.010. Polluting water supply (“Every person who shall deposit or suffer to be deposited in any spring, well, stream, river or lake, the water of which is or may be used for drinking purposes…any matter or thing whatever, dangerous or deleterious to health, or any matter or thing which may or could pollute the waters of such spring, well, stream, river, lake or water system, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”) Washington also prohibits generally the discharge of “organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution” of receiving waters. Wash. Rev.