Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why ...
[…] Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico also have similar statutes. Id. Note also that some cities may require similar emissions accounting for development projects. This is the case at least in Seattle, Washington. Ordinance 122574 (Dec 10, 2007). 211 The Acts often refer to “state agencies,” “public agencies,” or use similar language. See id. at 805. 212 See, e.g., No Oil, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 13 Cal. 3d 68 (1974); H.O.M.E.S. v. New York State Urban Dev. Corp., 69 A.D.2d 222, (4th Dept. 1979). 213 Cal. Publ. Res. Code § 21002.1(b)("Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so.")
33