Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why ...
[…] See D. Rosso & M.K. Stenstrom, 3 Energy-‐Saving Benefits of Denitrification, Environmental Engineer 2 (2007). 174 We note also that the California Constitution, Art. X § 2, enshrines the reasonable use doctrine, forbidding unreasonable uses of water (“the waste or unreasonable use … of water be prevented, and the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.”) See also Water Code § 100 (same).