TEMPORARY AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATIONJudge Angie Heffner. A Temporary and Partial Award was issued...
[…] Page 19: TEMPORARY AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATIONJudge Angie Heffner. A Temporary and Partial Award was issued by Judge Heffner on July 10, 2017. The administrative law judge concluded as follows

Issued by DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION Employee: Shawna Beard Injury No. 16-074252

WC-32-R1 (6-81) 14

4. Claimant is entitled to costs of 2,223.29 under section 287.560.

The Workers’ Compensation Act provides “that if the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them.” MO. REV. STAT. § 287.560. The “whole cost of the proceedings” has been defined “to include everything the innocent party expended in the proceeding … including her attorney fees.” Landman v. Ice Cream Specialties, Inc., 107 S.W.3d 240, 252 (Mo. 2003) overruled on other grounds by Hampton v.