Technical Operations Group Police Directive · PDF fileb TSCM: Technical Surveillance...
[…] This order will allow an investigator to disclose electronic surveillance information to certain foreign law enforcement officials (to the extent consistent with U.S. diplomatic policy).

3. Testimonial Use: 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) allows a person, without prior court approval, to

disclose electronic surveillance information, or any derivative evidence, while giving testimony under oath in any federal, state, or local proceeding.

4. Privileged Communications: 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) provides: "No other privileged wire,

oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character."

5. "Other Crimes" Evidence: 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5) pertains to the interception of

conversations that relate to offenses other than those specified in the authorization order.