Technical Operations Group Police Directive · PDF fileb TSCM: Technical Surveillance...
[…] H. Payment To Providers: The person or entity assembling or providing stored records or

communications is entitled to reimbursement for costs “reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing” the records or communications, to include “any costs due to necessary disruption of normal operations of any electronic communication service or remote computing service in which [the] information [was] stored.” 18 U.S.C. § 2706(a).

1. Amount of Reimbursement: The amount of reimbursement “shall be as mutually

agreed by the governmental entity and the person or entity providing the information, or, in the absence of agreement, shall be as determined by the court which issued the order for production[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2706(b).

2. No Reimbursement for Routine Subscriber or Toll Records: Providers are not entitled to

reimbursement for assembling or providing “records or other information maintained by a communications common carrier that relate to telephone toll records and telephone listings obtained under 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Providers may, however, petition the court for

Page 21: Technical Operations Group Police Directive · PDF fileb TSCM: Technical Surveillance Countermeasures (TSCM) inspectors provide equipment and expertise in the conduct of surveys for