Technical Operations Group Police Directive · PDF fileb TSCM: Technical Surveillance...
[…] Adding the section 2703(d) disclosures will alleviate the burdensome necessity of returning to the court (or obtaining a subpoena) to identify each subsequently identified originating or terminating subscriber; and, more importantly, allows service providers to disclose location-identifying information otherwise prohibited from disclosure by 47 U.S.C. §1002(a)(2)(B). (Location identifying information may not be “acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices”)

F. Minimizing “Over-Collection” Of Content: Section 3121(c) requires that a government