TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE Easements BULLETINS - Maine · A technical assistance series ... A registered...
[…] Easements protect the land and apply to all future landowners. Often, a government agency or land trust will “hold” the easement to ensure that any and all restrictions are followed in perpetuity.

Page 3: TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE Easements BULLETINS - Maine · A technical assistance series ... A registered nonprofit corporation or charitable ... for example, that permission must be obtained

3

Mmm xx Who can hold an easement? Maine Law (Title 32 MRSA Section 476) defines an easement holder as either: 1. A governmental body empowered to hold an interest

in real property under the laws of this State or the United States; or

2. A registered nonprofit corporation or charitable

trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic or open space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use; protecting natural resources; or maintaining or enhancing air or water quality or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural aspects of real property.

Does an easement guarantee public access? Conservation easements do not necessarily provide for public access to the property. The granting of an easement does not mean that the landowner is “giving away” the land.