“red” 816 Philadelphia Respondent
[…] States v. Hatch, 722 F.3d 1193, 1195 (10th Cir. 2013). The crime contains a motive element that

requires the government “to show that the defendant attacked the victim ‘because of’ the victim’s

‘actual or perceived’” race. Miller, 767 F.3d at 591. It is a well-established proposition that the

law of causation consists of two interrelated parts, the actual cause and the legal cause. Burrage

v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 881, 887 (2014) (citing H. HART & A. HONORE, CAUSATION IN THE

LAW 104 (1959)) (“The law has long considered causation a hybrid concept, consisting of two

10

18 U.S.C § 249(a)(1) states that “[w]hoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully

causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or

an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the

actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person shall be imprisoned not

more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both.”

32

constituent parts: actual cause and legal cause.”). Thus, “[w]hen a crime requires ‘not merely

conduct but also a specified result of conduct,’ a defendant generally may not be convicted

unless his conduct is ‘both (1) the actual cause, and (2) the “legal” cause (often called the