“red” 816 Philadelphia Respondent
[…] 1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW § 6.4(a),

pp. 464-66 (2d ed. 2003) ........................................................................................................32

1

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The United States Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth Circuit entered judgment on this

matter on October 20, 2015. Petitioner filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which this Honorable

Court granted on November 3, 2015. This Court acquires jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to

28 U.S.C. § 1254, which states “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme

Court by . . . writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case,

before or after rendition of judgment or decree[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (1948).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

I. Because the issue presented is a legal one, this Court should review the District Court’s

application of the law, in denying Officer Campbell’s motion to suppress under the Fourth

Amendment, de novo.