TC-1 3485 - REPORTS, ROYALTIES, AND RECORDS · PDF file3485 - REPORTS, ROYALTIES, AND RECORDS...
[…] short time, bidders were permitted to bid for a higher royalty rate instead of

submitting so large a cash bonus. Consequently, appellant was offered the

following choice: (1) a lease with a 12-½ percent royalty rate accompanied by a

minimum bonus bid of $4,884.90 per acre, or (2) a lease with a 17.08 percent

royalty on production coupled with a minimum bonus bid of $25 per acre.

The lease was offered competitively on April 10, 1979. Peabody was the

only participant, bidding a $35.35 per acre bonus payment and a 17.08 percent

1/ The terms of 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1) also expressly provide: “No bid shall

be accepted which is less than the fair market value, as determined by the

Secretary, of the coal subject to the lease.”

93 IBLA 320

Appendix 2, Page 5

3485 - REPORTS, ROYALTIES, AND RECORDS

BLM MANUAL Rel. 3-261

12/17/90

IBLA 84-380

Bonus royalty. The lease was issued to Peabody effective June 1, 1979. In

consideration of Peabody’s promise to pay a 17.08 percent royalty and $35.35 per