TAXES AS REGULATORY TOOLS: AN ARGUMENT FOR … · should have the power to veto only those city...
[…] 101 Briffault, supra note 82, at 83.102 Id. These restrictions on fiscal autonomy are not just limits on New York City’s fiscal

resources. As economists and other students of public policy have increasingly come torecognize, the power to tax is both a regulatory and a fiscal tool. See supra Part II.A (dis-cussing the use of taxation as a fiscal tool).

103 Briffault, supra note 82, at 102 (“Home rule concepts do not apply to local taxationand borrowing.”).

104 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 20(4) (Consol. 2010) (providing general authoriza-tion for municipalities to “levy and collect taxes on real and personal property for anypublic or municipal purpose”); N.Y. TAX LAW §§ 1201–1206 (Consol. 2010) (authorizing avariety of taxes for individual cities in New York State); id. § 1301 (authorizing a municipalpersonal income tax in all cities with a population over one million people—i.e., only NewYork City).