TAX SHELTERS AND STATUTORY INTERPRETATION: A MUCH … · 2017-01-13 · MCCORMACK.DOC 4/21/2009...
[…] This adjustment is necessary so T will not pay taxes on the same dollars twice (another fundamental principle) when the stock is sold. Consider also the following example.

Example 3: Assume taxpayer T sold S a painting for $1000. Assume also that T’s basis in the painting is $100. In year one, S took possession of the painting. Even though T was legally entitled to demand payment from S at that time, she failed to do so as a re-sult of being a very absent-minded fellow. Instead, after five years, she finally collected the $1000 from S. T reported the income in year five.

Section 451(a) provides that “any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpay-er.”197 Read literally, T would report the income in year five, when she has actually received the money.