TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT v. HERRMANN ET AL.
[…] 2010); No. CIV070045HE (WD Okla., Nov. 18, 2009),App. to Pet. for Cert. 72a73a, 2009 WL 3922803, *8. The

    Tenth Circuit affirmed. 656 F. 3d 1222, 1250 (2011).7

    We granted Tarrants petition for a writ of certiorari,

    568 U. S. ___ (2013), and now affirm the judgment of the

    Tenth Circuit.

    IIA

    Tarrant claims that under 5.05(b)(1) of the Compact, it

    has the right to cross state lines and divert water from

    Oklahoma located in subbasin 5 of Reach II and that the

    Oklahoma water statutes interfere with its ability to

    exercise that right. Section 5.05(b)(1) provides:

    The Signatory States shall have equal rights to the

    use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and undesig-

    nated water following into subbasin 5, so long as the

    flow of the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state

    boundary is 3,000 [CFS] or more, provided no state is

    entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess

    of 3,000 [CFS]. 1 App. 25.

    7

    The parties have stipulated that OWRB will not take action onTarrants application until this litigation has concluded. Brief for Peti-

    tioner 16.

  • 7/28/2019 TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT v. HERRMANN ET AL.

    14/30

    10 TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DIST. v.