Tarasoff and the Psychotherapist's Duty to Warn
[…] Noting that virtually every public act admits of some element ofdiscretion, we drew the line of Johnson v. State,'3 between discre-tionary policy decisions which enjoy statutory immunity and min-isterial administrative acts which do not.14

The court concluded that failure to warn of latent dangers was nota basic policy decision and therefore falls outside the scope of dis-cretionary omissions immunized by the Government Code..5

Plaintiff's cause of action for failure of the hospital's psychiatriststo confine Poddar was dismissed under Government Code section856,16 which insulates a defendant from liability. Although an ex-ception is provided for "injury proximately caused by ... negligentact[s] or omission[s] in carrying out or failing to carry out ... adetermination to confine or not to confine a person for mental ill-ness,"'17 such was held not applicable to the circumstances presentin Tarasoff. Dr. Moore did make a determination to confine Poddar,but countermand of the order by Dr.