Tangible Personal ProPerTy Handbook · Report all personal property rented or leased by the...
[…] If the home base cannot be defined, then the domicile of the owner becomes the primary factor. Although the location as of January 1 is a factor to be considered, often it is of nominal importance in determining situs.

XI. Back Assessment/Reassessment (“BARA”)

Many individuals use the terms “back assessment” and “reassessment” interchangeably. In fact, they are defined by statute and have different meanings. Tennessee Code Ann. § 67-1-1001(a) defines the terms as follows:

(1) ‘Back assessment’ means the assessment of property, including land or improvements not identified or included in the valuation of the property, that has been omitted from or totally escaped taxation; and (2) ‘Reassessment’ means the assessment of property that has been assessed at less than its actual cash value by reason of connivance, fraud, deception,

Page 22: Tangible Personal ProPerTy Handbook · Report all personal property rented or leased by the taxpayer from others for use in the conduct of, or as part of, the business as of January

18

misrepresentation, misstatement, or omission of the property owner or the owner's agent.

In the context of TPP, issues concerning a BARA are most likely to occur following an audit. In many cases, an audit may reveal that certain assets were not reported or reported incorrectly.