Tangible Personal ProPerTy Handbook · Report all personal property rented or leased by the...
[…] Dillard’s appeal. At the hearing, Mr. Rolnick of Landmapp Valuation appeared again to offer

testimony with respect to Dillard’s appraisal of the Property, and Matt Banks, Dillard’s Property

Tax Manager, appeared to offer testimony with regard to the tax return at issue. In its Final

Decision and Order, the Commission affirmed the findings of the ALJ and held that Dillard’s

originally—filed 2015 personal property tax return “contained no documentation of a claim of

nonstandard value.”

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1511(b) affords taxpayers challenging a final action of the

Board “a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any

additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to the issue.”

Under this de novo review of the Board’s decision, the court may

reverse or modify the decision [of the Board] if the rights of the petitioner have

been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: