TABLE OF CONTENTS - mn.gov
[…] affirm the district court's dismissal of this lawsuit as mandatory under Section 145.692,
Subdivision 6(c).
16
b. Section 145.682, Subdivisions 4(b) and 6(c), read together, do not create ambiguity that would require interpretation through legislative history.
Wesely argues that the court's "reading of the statute is too restrictive" because
"competing provisions" in the statute "create ambiguity."6 (App. Br. at 17). Yet
Subdivisions 4(b) and 6( c ), read together, do not create ambiguity. A court will only
consider legislative history when the statute is ambiguous. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (7).
"When the language of the statute is unambiguous, 'the letter of the law shall not be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.'" Jackson v. Mortgage Elec.
Registration Systems, Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487, 496 (Minn. 2009) (citing Munger v. State,
749 N.W.2d 335, 338 (Minn. 2008)). A statute is only ambiguous when the language is
subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Occhino v. Grover, 640 N.W.2d 357,
360 (Minn.