TABLE OF CONTENTS - mn.gov
[…] Furthermore, the following language: [i]n an action alleging malpractice ... the plaintiff
must . . . serve upon defendant within 180 days after commencement of the suit an
13
affidavit as provided in subdivision 4" must be interpreted as effective and certain. Minn.
Stat. § 145.682, Subd. 2(2) (2009). Indeed, subdivision 6 mandates dismissal for a
complete failure to comply with the 180-day deadline and does not allow any additional
safe-harbor period to disclose additional experts after a defendant moves to dismiss.
Minn. Stat. § 145.682, Subd. 6(b) ("Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (2),
results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice . . . ); and 6( c ). Consistent
with the statute, the Minnesota Supreme Court has - time and time again - recognized
Section 145.682's strict requirements. See Broehm, 690 N.W.2d at 726 (recognizing that
plaintiffs must adhere to strict compliance with the requirements of Minn. Stat. §