TABLE OF CONTENTS - mn.gov
[…] (Ad. 11).
The basis of Wesely's argument is the fact that she acted pro se for four months
after her counsel withdrew from representation on June 1, 2009. But, as the district court
recognized, there is no "pro se plaintiff' exception to the 180-day deadline in Section
145.682. In fact, the statute specifically prohibits this excuse:
25
If the plaintiff is acting pro se, the plaintiff shall sign the affidavit or answers to interrogatories referred to in this section and is bound by those provisions as if represented by an attorney.
Id. at Subd. 5 (2009) (emphasis added); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("The object of all
interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the
legislature."). If this court were to allow plaintiff to claim "excusable neglect" to extend
the Section 145.682 deadline based upon her legal inexperience, it would nullify
Subdivision 5. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2) ("the legislature intends the entire statute to
be effective and certain."); Amaral v. St.