TABLE OF CONTENTS · Introduction 1 . Congress 3 . The Inspector General Act of 1978, as Amended 4....
[…] Page 7: TABLE OF CONTENTS · Introduction 1 . Congress 3 . The Inspector General Act of 1978, as Amended 4. Keeping Congress Fully and Currently Informed . Report on Serious or Flagrant Problems

Page | 4

THE IG ACT

The IG Act establishes the duties and responsibilities of an IG. Among these duties and responsibilities are the following Congressional reporting requirements. Keeping Congress Fully and Currently Informed

Section 4(a)(5) of the IG Act is the guiding statutory provision for IGs’ relationship with Congress. This subsection requires that IGs keep Congress “fully and currently informed, by means of the reports required by section 5 [of the IG Act] and otherwise, concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by such establishment, to recommend corrective action concerning such problems, abuses, and deficiencies, and to report on the progress made in implementing such corrective action.” OIGs have a variety of mandates to and optional means of keeping Congress fully and currently informed: • semi-annual reports to Congress • annual reports on the most serious management and performance challenges • Congressional testimonies and briefings • Congressional correspondence • publicly