· ii TABLE OF CONTENTS DEFINITIONS...
[…] Denial or Revocation of Parent Consent for Services If the parent of a child refuses to give consent for the provision of initial specially designed instruction and related services or fails to respond to a request for consent, the LEA shall not provide such services and shall not use a due process hearing or mediation procedures in order to obtain agreement or a ruling that the services may be provided to the child.

707 KAR 1:340 Section 5 (5) 34 CFR 300.300 (b) (3)

If the parent denies or fails to respond to a request for consent for provision of services, the ARC Chairperson contacts the DoSE regarding the refusal. SCPS does not “override refusal to consent to the initial provision of special education and related services”, therefore, does not request mediation or a due process hearing (see PROCEDURAL SAFEGUARDS RESOURCES, Letter to Cox, and Letter to Combs).

43