TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-OPS
MANUAL LETTER NO. OPS-89-01 Issued 4/1/89 Page 33
This page is intentionally left blank.
ADMINISTRATIVE STANDARDS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Regulations OBJECTIVES AND DEFINITIONS 11-003 (Cont.)
DIVISIONS 11 ADMINISTRATIVE STANDARDS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE
PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 11-000 OBJECTIVES AND DEFINITIONS
11-001 OBJECTIVES 11-001
The objective of Eligibility and Assistance Programs is stated within Welfare and Institutions Code Section
10001.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
.1 This statute specifies that one of the purposes of public social services is:
"To provide on behalf of the general public, and within the limits of public resources, reasonable support
and maintenance for needy and dependent families and persons."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
11-003 DEFINITIONS 11-003
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
.1 Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 10051, 10052, 10054, 10055, 10056, 10057, 10058, 10059,
10060, and 10061 state:
10051. "Public social services" means those activities and functions of state and local