TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] approved RCL for the specified audit period; or (C) a nonprovisional program audit in which the
provider either failed corrective action or did not provide corrective action as described in Section
11-402.55.
(5) Real Property - Real estate; land and everything more or less attached to it.
(6) Reasonableness Adjustment - Adjustments made to costs reported by a group home provider
which are based on reasonableness limits, as specified in Section 11-402.828, for salary, shelter,
and vehicle costs.
(7) Repayment Agreement - Shall be defined in accordance with Section 11466.22(d)(3) of the
Welfare and Institutions Code.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11466.22(d)(3) states the following:
"The department shall establish a voluntary repayment agreement procedure with a maximum
repayment period of nine years. The procedure shall take into account the amount of the
overpayment, projected annual income, of the program that caused the overpayment, a minimum
repayment amount, including principal and interest, of 3 percent of annual income prorated on a
monthly basis, simple interest for the first seven years of the voluntary repayment agreement on
the overpayment amount based on the Surplus Money Investment Fund, and simple interest for
the eighth and ninth years of the voluntary repayment agreement based on the prime rate at that
time plus 3 percent. The department may adopt regulations permitting the director, at his or her
discretion, to renegotiate the volunteer repayment agreement if the director determines that the
agreement would cause severe harm to children in placement."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(8) Reporting Period – For on-going programs, a provider's preceding two fiscal years. For all other
programs, the reporting period shall be a projection of the next rate period.