TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE STANDARDS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
11-400 (Cont.) AFDC - FOSTER CARE RATES Regulations
11-400 AFDC-FOSTER CARE RATES - DEFINITIONS (Continued) 11-400
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
(A) The term group home is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11400(h) as
follows:
"'Group Home' means a nondetention privately operated residential home, organized and operated on a
nonprofit basis only, of any capacity, that provides services in a group setting to children in need of care and
supervision, as required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code."
HANDBOOK CONTINUES
1. Health and Safety Code Section 1502(a)(1) states: "'Residential facility' means
any family home, group care facility, or similar facility determined by the
director, for 24-hour nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services,
supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or
for the protection of the individual."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(3) Group Home Administrator Certificate - A certificate issued by Community Care Licensing
(CCL) indicating completion of that program as required in Health and Safety Code Section
1522.41(b)(1).
(4) Repealed by Manual Letter No. OPS 99-05, effective 12/10/99.
h.