TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] 11-400 (Cont.) AFDC - FOSTER CARE RATES Regulations
11-400 AFDC-FOSTER CARE RATES - DEFINITIONS (Continued) 11-400
(7) Program Change - Any alteration to an existing program planned by a provider to a group home
that may affect, in any way, the RCL, the AFDC-FC rate, or the type of children in placement.
(8) Program Classification - The computed RCL.
(9) Provider - A group home provider is a licensee of one or more group homes, as defined in Section
11466.22(b) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, that receives foster care maintenance payments
under the AFDC-FC program.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Section 11466.22(b) of the Welfare and Institutions Code Section provides the following
definition of the term "provider":
"(b) For the purposes of this section, a group home provider is a licensee of one or more group
homes, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 11400, receiving foster care maintenance
payments under the AFDC-FC program. The department may collect a sustained overpayment
from the party responsible for the sustained overpayment, regardless of whether the party remains
in the business of providing group home programs, and regardless of whether the party remains
licensed by the department."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(10) Provisional Rate - A temporary rate established for no longer than 13 months for a new or existing
provider requesting a rate for a new program or an existing provider requesting an RCL increase.