TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] accordance with Section 11466.22(d)(1) of the Welfare and Institutions Code in a rate application
by a group home provider that is established for an audit period when a group home provider
receives foster care maintenance payments to which it is not entitled.
CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-OPS
MANUAL LETTER NO. OPS-05-01 Effective 8/1/05 Page 50
ADMINISTRATIVE STANDARDS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Regulations AFDC - FOSTER CARE RATES 11-400 (Cont.)
11-400 AFDC-FOSTER CARE RATES - DEFINITIONS (Continued) 11-400
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11466.22(d)(1) provides the following:
"(1) Overpayments shall be determined by either a group home provider audit or a group home
provider self-reporting an overpayment."
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11466.22(d)(2) provides the following definition of the
term "sustained overpayment" after an audit has identified an overpayment:
"(2) If an informal hearing is not requested, or on the 60th day after an informal decision if a
provider or the department does not file a notice of intent to file a formal appeal, or on the 30th
day following a formal appeal hearing decision, whichever is latest, a group home provider
overpayment shall be sustained for collection purposes and the department shall issue a demand
letter for repayment of the sustained overpayment."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
p. (1) Paid-awake - The hours in which staff are awake and reimbursed in a manner consistent with the
Department of Industrial Relations.
(2) Party - the group home provider, foster family agency, or the Department.