TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 11-000 … of contents chapter 11-000 objectives and definitions section...
[…] the Department as a result of a sustained overpayment, the Department may, as one of its
involuntary collection procedures, file a certificate lien with a county clerk and bring an action in
superior court to seek a judgement lien.
(5) Licensed Marriage, Family Therapist – An individual who has been licensed by the California
Board of Behavioral Science Examiners to provide marriage and family therapy which may be
defined as social work activities or mental health treatment services.
m. (1) Mandatory Repayment Schedule - Shall be defined in accordance with Section 11466.22(d)(4) of
the Welfare and Institutions Code.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11466.22(d)(4) states:
"The department shall establish an involuntary overpayment collection procedure, that shall take
into account the amount of the overpayment, projected annual income, a minimum required
repayment amount, including principal and interest, of 5 percent of the annual income prorated on
a monthly basis, simple interest on the overpayment amount based on the Surplus Money
Investment Fund, and a maximum repayment period of seven years. The department may
establish regulations permitting the director at his or her discretion to renegotiate the involuntary
payment agreement if the director determines that the agreement would cause severe harm to
children in placement."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-OPS
MANUAL LETTER NO. OPS-05-01 Effective 8/1/05 Page 48
ADMINISTRATIVE STANDARDS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Regulations AFDC - FOSTER CARE RATES 11-400 (Cont.)
11-400 AFDC-FOSTER CARE RATES - DEFINITIONS (Continued) 11-400