. t :·~OVE rn. M rrN ILE COPY C · 2020. 8. 21. · . t :·~OVE [1, - rn. rrN f ILE COPY _q C I l...
[…] life recidivist sentence.

that he is not the same person, he shall be sentenced upon the charge of which he was convicted as provided by law; but if they find that he is the same, or after being duly cautioned if he acknowledged in open court that he is the same person, the court shall sentence him to such further confinement as is prescribed by section eighteen of this article on a second or third conviction as the case may be.

11 A life sentence under the recidivist statute renders a defendant eligible for parole after fifteen years. W. Va. Code§ 62-12-13(c) ("an inmate sentenced for life who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be paroled until he or she has served fifteen years"). See State ex rel. Appleby v. Recht, 213 W. Va. 503, 515, 583 S.E.2d 800, 812 (2002) (per curiam) ("If convicted as a recidivist, Mr. Appleby would be eligible for parole after serving fifteen years.").

18

Page 29: . t :·~OVE rn.