. t :·~OVE rn. M rrN ILE COPY C · 2020. 8. 21. · . t :·~OVE [1, - rn. rrN f ILE COPY _q C I l...
[…] See State ex rel. Appleby v. Recht, 213 W. Va. 503, 515, 583 S.E.2d 800, 812 (2002) (per curiam) ("If convicted as a recidivist, Mr. Appleby would be eligible for parole after serving fifteen years.").

18

Page 29: . t :·~OVE rn. M rrN ILE COPY C · 2020. 8. 21. · . t :·~OVE [1, - rn. rrN f ILE COPY _q C I l j : ,_La I 220!9 M IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA Docket No. 19-0109

D. West Virginia Constitution Article III,§ 5

West Virginia Constitution Article III, § 5 provides, in pertinent part, "[p]enalties shall be

proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." West Virginia employs two tests to

measure whether a sentence is disproportionate, a subjective test and an objective test. State v.

Gibbs, 238 W.Va. 646, 659, 797 S.E.2d 623, 636 (2017).

Under the subjective test, "Punishment may be constitutionally impermissible, although