T Morris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale · PDF fileMorris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at...
[…] the Director’s power in any way. Full decision-making power remains in the Director’s hands

alone.

The Act also gives a Financial Stability Oversight Council veto power over certain

regulations. See id. § 5513. This check, too, is insufficient to cure the CFPB’s constitutional

defect. The Council may only veto the Director by a two-thirds majority of its members. See id.

Even with that supermajority, the veto power only reaches regulations, leaving with the Director

the sole authority to bring enforcement actions and direct adjudications. See 12 U.S.C. § 5513.

Further still, the veto power reaches only those regulations that put “the safety and soundness of

the United States banking system or the stability of the financial system of the United States at

risk,” id. § 5513(c)(3)(B)(ii). This “extreme test will rarely be satisfied in practice.” Todd

Zywicki, The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Savior or Menace?, 81 Geo. Wash. L.

Rev. 856, 875 (2013); see also S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 166 (“The Committee notes that there