T Morris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale · PDF fileMorris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at...
[…] this Court has suggested is beyond its judicial role. Id. at 735 (rejecting appellant’s argument that

this Court should undertake such weighing).

Congress initially contemplated the CFPB as a traditional, multi-member independent

agency. The original bill that passed in the House of Representatives bill structured the CFPB as

Page 49: T Morris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale · PDF fileMorris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale ... Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association of U.S. v ... JURISDICTION The court

39

 

a multi-member independent agency. See H.R. 4173, 111th Cong. § 4103 (as passed by House,

Dec. 11, 2009). Although Congress ultimately changed the CFPB’s structure to have a single

Director, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1), Congress always treated the proposed CFPB as an independent

agency, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (“There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an

independent bureau to be known as the ‘Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection’ . . .”).13 The

Act’s final text reflects this commitment to establishing an independent CFPB.

The Act also reflects that original proponents of the CFPB envisioned it as an

independent agency. Elizabeth Warren, then a Harvard Law School professor, designed the