Survey of International Law & Trade
[…] Further, the courtnoted that the plaintiffs did not appeal the district court's post-Zichermanruling that U.S. law controlled. The court reasoned that because SouthKorean law did not apply, then it could not grant a right of action, as§ 764 states. Only U.S. law was available to the plaintiffs.

Held: Affirmed. The Court of Appeals held that the Death on theHigh Seas Act limits recovery to pecuniary loss, and that pain and suffer-ing are non-pecuniary. Additionally, § 764 of the Death on the High Seas

4. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618 (1978).5. Section 764 of the DHSA states in part: "Whenever a right of action is granted

by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or defaultoccurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action inadmiralty in the courts of the United States . .

[Vol. 22

Page 22: Survey of International Law & Trade

SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & TRADE

Act does not require the abandonment of normal choice-of-law princi-ples, allowing them to combine the most favorable elements of U.S. lawand other nations' laws.