Surrogacy | White Paper WorldYouthAlliance · WorldYouthAlliance | 2 Surrogacy is “a practice...
[…] Johnson v. Calvert, 851 P.2d 776 (Cal. 1993). This was a controversial judgment because the Court held that the gestational surrogate had no right to the baby, partly due to the surrogate mother being African American while the intended parents and child were white. The state recently passed a bill that goes further in protecting surrogacy agreements, both commercial and altruistic, Assembly Bill No. 1217, Chapter 466, approved by Governor on September 23, 2012, amending CAL. FAM. CODE § 7960 (2015).

143 Surrogacy agreements are legal and enforceable in Florida. FLA. STAT § 742.15(1) (2015). However, the only expenses shall be those related to “reasonable living, legal, medical, psychological, and psychiatric expenses of the gestational surrogate that are directly related to prenatal, intrapartal, and postpartal periods.” Id. § 742.15(4).

144 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 47/5 (2015). Both commercial and altruistic surrogacy are permitted. 145 Nevada became the most progressive territory in the United States in terms of surrogacy laws in 2013. The