SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT FOR THE · PDF fileS. Kemble Fischer Realty Trust v. Board of Appeals,...
[…] Under the default common law rule, a party may
freely assign its contract rights. However, if a party
15 The statutory short form provides only the content for a term of a contract between a particular mortgagor and a particular mortgagee.
-21-
other than the original mortgagee seeks to foreclose
pursuant to the statutory power of sale, that party
must have obtained an assignment of the mortgage. See
G.L c. 83, § 21 (“[T]he mortgagee or his executors,
administrators, successors or assigns may sell the
mortgaged premises …”). While a mortgagee may assign
to another party its rights in a mortgage contract,
including the contractual right to foreclose, such an
assignment is itself a contract for the conveyance of
an interest in land. Accordingly, under well-settled
Massachusetts law, the assignment of a mortgagee’s