SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Wisconsin Court System · 4 John Scarne, Scarne's New Complete Guide...
[…] entering into gaming compacts with Indian tribes to Wisconsin's

  • No. 03-0910

    38

    governor. No one contests the applicability of this statute.

    Since this case involves a statute forthrightly delegating

    legislative authority to the Governor, the Governor's action

    should not be analyzed as an uninvited usurpation of legislative

    power. This case involves a legislative transfer of power to a

    different branch. Accordingly, the facts should be viewed

    through the prism of Wisconsin's nondelegation doctrine.

    2. Delegation of Legislative Authority in Section 14.035

    ¶60 Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 reads that: "The governor

    may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has

    been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d)." Petitioners have framed

    their argument in a manner that avoids challenging the

    constitutionality of this statute. At the same time, they imply

    that if we interpret the delegation in this statute as broadly

    as the Governor requests, the delegation is unconstitutional.