SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Wisconsin Court System · 4 John Scarne, Scarne's New Complete Guide...
[…] reservations only when Congress so provides. It examined Pub.

    L. 280 in which Congress granted certain states——including

    California and Wisconsin6——jurisdiction over criminal offenses

    committed in Indian Country7 "to the same extent that such

    6 The Menominee Tribe of Indians is excepted from this grant

    of jurisdiction because of retrocession of jurisdiction by the

    State of Wisconsin.

    7 As the Court made clear in California v. Cabazon Band of

    Mission Indians:

    "Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151,

    includes "all land within the limits of any Indian

    reservation under the jurisdiction of the United

    States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any

  • No. 03-0910

    8

    State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere

    within the State," 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), and jurisdiction "over

    civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are

    parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed." 28