Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... · 1919 M...
[…] 18

532 U.S. 275, 286-88 (2001), and the modern reluctance to infer such actions from congressional silence, id. When it comes to the FDCA, there is “no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance.” Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001).5

Congress granted the FDA sweeping authority to enforce the FDCA. The FDA can seek an injunction to restrain violations, 21 U.S.C. § 332, impose civil and criminal penalties, id. § 333, and seize adulterated or misbranded products, id. § 334.6 Critically, however, the statute also grants the FDA authority not to enforce the Act to its fullest possible extent. Section 336 provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of [] injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.” Id. § 336.

That is, Congress recognized that it is not necessarily in the public interest to have the FDCA

5 In 1990, the NLEA carved out a narrow exception to