Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] 2. Marriage Rates

STN also claims that the RFD is arbitrary and capricious because its analysis of marriage rates was contrary to the acknowledgment regulations, metho-dologically flawed, and lacking a reasonable explana-tion for its decision. A petitioner satisfies the commu-nity criterion of 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c) for any period in which it has demonstrated that “[a]t least 50 percent of the marriages in the group are between members of the group.” 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.7(b)(2)(ii) and (c)(3). STN had submitted evidence and analysis of its marriage rates throughout the 19th century.