Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] Id. § 83.6(d). Although conclusive proof is not required, the available evidence must establish “a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion.” Id. The burden of proof rests on the petitioner. Id. § 83.6(c).

At issue in this case are STN’s ability to satisfy the criteria established by Sections 83.7(b) and (c) of the acknowledgment regulations, showing that a tribal group has maintained community and bilateral politi-cal relations on a substantially continuous basis from historical times to the present. Section 83.7(b) re-quires proof that “a predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b). Community means “any group of people which can demonstrate that consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist within its membership and that its members are differentiated from and identified as distinct from nonmembers.