Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] Zah, 792 F. Supp. 1178 (D. Ariz. 1992), the RFD concluded that “a necessary condition to membership [is] the existence of a bilateral political membership, which required consent on the part of both” the tribal group and the unaffiliated members. Id. Therefore, because 33 of the unenrolled individu-als do not consent to be part of the STN, they are not considered members of STN for purposes of the federal acknowledgment regulations. Id. See also 25 C.F.R. § 83.1 (defining member of an Indian group as “an individual who is recognized by an Indian group as meeting its membership criteria and who consents to being listed as a member of that group.”) (empha-sis added). Focusing on the evidence presented that these members refused to consent to membership, the RFD made a reasonable decision that the STN’s membership for the period following 1996 did not satisfy criteria (b) and (c) “because as defined by its

52a