Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] The reviewing court shall—

(1) compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be—

(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discre-tion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity . . . .”

25 U.S.C. § 177 provides: “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. Every per-son who, not being employed under the authority of the United States, attempts to negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe of Indians for the title or purchase of any lands by them held or claimed, is lia-ble to a penalty of $ 1,000. The agent of any State who may be present at any treaty held with Indians under the authority of the United States, in the pres-ence and with the approbation of the commissioner of the United States appointed to hold the same, may, however, propose to, and adjust with, the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim to lands

4 within such State, which shall be extinguished by treaty.”

28 U.S.C. § 1254 provides in pertinent part:

“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods:

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree;. . . . ”