Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-59a(b). As the Connecticut

7 Supreme Court has noted, “[t]he Schaghticoke are a state-recognized tribe of Indians who possess a state-recognized reservation in Kent.” Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v. Harrison, 264 Conn. 829, 831, 826 A.2d 1102 (2003).

Despite state recognition, the Tribe sought federal acknowledgment from the Department, since acknowl-edgment “is a prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes.” 25 C.F.R. §83.2. Once acknowledged, a tribe “is entitled to the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and obligations of such tribes.” Id.