Supreme Court of the United States - Turtle Talk · Supreme Court of the United States ... On...
[…] Id. § 83.7(b)(1)(i)-(ix). Alternatively, a group may demon-strate community at a particular time if it can show that more than 50% of its members reside in a geographical area exclusively or almost exclusively composed of members of the group, and the rest of the group consistently interacts with it, or, if at least 50% of the members speak a distinct language. Com-munity can also be demonstrated for a time period if

15a

at least 50% of the marriages in the group are between members. Id. § 83.7(b)(2)(i)-(v).

Section 83.7(c) requires proof that the petitioner has “maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c). “Political influence or authority” is defined as: